Scrapping Felkatz

Where Scrap Happens!

Monday, June 28, 2010

MY PINK STAMPER Design Search.

Ok.. so I thought I'd give it a whirl! Here is my card for the entry.

Card RECIPE:

Just Because Card-Cricut cartridge.

Card base was the on page 57 Shift to see the Tag, which was welded using Design Studio to create the tag card 5.5 x 4.25.

Red Layer cut at 5.5 x 4.25

Tag Layer cut at 4.908 (Cosmo Cricket Garden variety)

Tree cut at 4.808

Tree top layers cut at same inches.

Cuttlebug

Devine Swirl embossing folder

SU scallop punch

Saying printed using Word

Added fibers to make it look like a tag

What do ya think?? Do i have a chance?

annabelle stamps challenge

Ok.. not too happy.. but i was trying out new techniques i've seen this weekend on youtube.

The oval image is a demask stamp, it was stamped with soot! Yes.. i said soot! What ya do is get some glossy photo paper, a lite candle and go over the flame with the glossy paper and the soot will appear. Do this several times... once you got the desired amount stamp with a stamp.. then spray aerosal hairspray over it so it won't smudge. I had to do it like 3 times. I had cheap hairspray. Then all I did is put crackle accents over it to give it a crackle finish.

Annabelle Stamps Challenge 24:

The bling i used liquid pearls in pewter. Not very good at using it.. but its an attempt.
Not my best card but like i said.. i was testing out new techniques.

Thanks!

Finally a LAYOUT!

Phew.. it took me forever to do this layout! I hadn't done a layout in forever!! I got inspired to do this layout by TERRIBERRI's youtube in which she did a layout of her son's 1st communtion... which then i remembered..ahhhh i still hadn't done my niece's 1st communtion layout! So here it is...

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

AnnaBelle Blog

OMG... ANNABELLE Stamps is giving away some stamp sets adn I wanna win!!! they are about the new release and previews starting 22nd June !

As you have seen, I do a number of their card challenges.. unfortunately, i do not have any of their stamps.. i'm on a ban until CHA in chicago.. well anyway... I sooo want the chance to win!!!

:) :) Thanks To ANNABELLE STAMPS... hope i win!!

OY VAY!!! The urge to buy...

Hmmm.. I'm on a ban! Yes i say a BAN! ugly 3 letter word for us crafters! Why do you say I am on a ban? well, i'm going to CHICAGO at the end of july to see my BFF !! YAY KARLA!! haven't seen her in years.. and hmmmm CHA is in chicago too.. so we are going to CHA on FRIDAY JULY 29! yay.. SO I HAVE TO SAVE MY $$!

The urge is killing me! been seeing lots of youtube videos of hauls! I need to stop! i can't even scrap right now! Maison has been staying with us and her bed is in my crafting area! well our room.

Maison has a recruiting softball camp this weekend at round rock, tx and well IKEA and Joanns are right next to each other!! OYYYY the pain !!! what to do! Thing is its Fernando's birthday on friday then fathers day on sunday! YIKES! so i guess i shoudl buy him a present.. maybe IKEA.. he does want this TV stand he eyed last time we were there!! Hmmm just maybe! If he's lucky! The FOOL!

So FOO! or FOOL ! is my word of the week! been using it alot!! too funny! well it think it is...

well gotta go see more vids!

--kat
********************** EDIT ********************
10:35 pm

Well, right after i posted them.. i went on to youtube and saw the stamps for $1.. i couldn't resist! Thanks goodness there was only 1 stamp set! GOSH... i'm sooo WEAK !!! I'm a sucker for stamps... :(

-kat

Saturday, June 12, 2010

BLOG-AVERSARY

OK.. june 12, 2009.. i did my first blog entry... 1 year later.. i forgot !! UGH! i was suppose to do a blog give away.. and guess what! I"M BROKE!! I have the stuff to give away just don't have the cash for the delivery! LOL i'm sooo sooo lame.. but thats me!!

I'm soo sorry i don't have a blog give away maybe at the end of the month when i get paid! sucks!!

I am happy that i'm gonna be going to CHA so i need to clear my stash here to make room for new stuff!!

I'm so loving scrapbooking its killing me financially but ohhh well.... its fun.. can't take my money with me when i die.. so might as well scrap my life away! LOL

NO REGRETS!! I love all the new folks i've met!! LOVE YALL...

kathy

Made by MOMO challenge!

The challenge is graduation... So i hadn't done any major scrapping.. Maison is staying with us for a few weeks and well... my scrap area is in her room.. Sooo she sleeps late till like 3 pm. yes 3!

Oh well.... So here is my graduation card.. I really like it.. i really really like it!! I used a TH ticket! I hadn't used it since i bought it like 3 months ago! I'm so bad at buying things i want but then don't use them!! The papers are scraps from.. hmmm i don't know from what. hmmmmmhmmm...Oh yeah my Aide's mini family album i made her!

So on with it already! here is my grad card I made for MADE BY MOMO CHALLENGE!

Sunday, June 6, 2010

NEW SONGS ADDED!!!

OK... I LOVE TO SING... I LOVE MUSIC!!! And just because i love to sing doesn't mean i do it good!! I added some new songs on my play list. I added: Bruce Springfield, pat benatar, Joan Jett.. GOnna add some more songs... I LOVED the 70's & 80's.. can we go back in time?? It was soo much easier then! :)

do you remember andy gibb? Shaun casidy! OMG.. i use to have a pillow case of him and kiss him every night! LOL i'm sooo lame!! LOL

have fun listening... if you dont' like then just click pause the player is on the bottom!!

Saturday, June 5, 2010

My Creative Time w/Emma. Challenge..

so Ms. Emma has a challenge out and we are to use any cartridge and must be an animal theme. SO here is my card... it was done by using my scraps...

Hope you like..